Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Ford, 424 Mass. 709, 712 (1997); Commonwealth v.
Mitchell, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 556, 565 (2006). We look to the
jury instructions as a whole in order to determine if there was
a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. See
Commonwealth v. Shea, 467 Mass. 788, 796 (2014); Commonwealth v.
Whitman, 430 Mass. 746, 755 (2000). We agree that the trial
judge's jury instructions regarding the definition of
"intellectual disability" were erroneous. However, the error
did not create a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.
General Laws c. 265, § 13K, defines "person with
disability" as "a person with a permanent or long-term physical
or mental impairment that prevents or restricts the individual's
ability to provide for his or her own care or protection." The
definition of "person with disability" in § 13K encompasses a
the jury that "intellectual disability is a permanent or longterm mental impairment that prevents or restricts the individual's ability to provide for her own care or protection."
17