Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On
the effective date of November 2, 2010, the Legislature amended the statute substituting the term "mentally retarded person"
with "person with an intellectual disability" as well as the words "be mentally retarded" with "have an intellectual
disability." St. 2010, c. 239, §§ 71-72. These amendments were part of a broad legislative scheme that purged the term
"mentally retarded" from the General Laws. St. 2010, c. 239 ("An Act eliminating the word 'retardation' from the General
Laws"). As a result, G. L. c. 265, § 13F, now states: "Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a person with an
intellectual disability knowing such person to have an intellectual disability shall . . . be punished . . . ." The
term "intellectual disability" is not defined by the statute. The defendant was convicted on four indictments alleging
indecent assault and battery on a person with an intellectual disability,1 one indictment alleging indecent exposure, and one